Home ›
Tech › Best External SSDs for Video Editors 2026
Quick Answer
The SanDisk Extreme PRO 1TB (about $198) is the best external SSD for video editors — 2,000MB/s read speeds handle 4K RAW without dropping frames, USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 saturates the interface, and the rugged housing survives on-set drops.
See Today’s Price →
How we choose: Picks are compared on published manufacturer specifications, current prices, and Amazon customer ratings shown with their review counts. We do not test products ourselves and do not assign our own scores on this page.
Learn about our research process |
Last updated: July 2026
At a Glance
| # | Product | Award | Price | Capacity | Interface | Read Speed |
| 1 |
|
Best Overall |
$226.09 $203 Coupon -10% Buy → |
1 TB |
USB 3.0 |
2000 MB/s |
| 2 |
|
Best Rugged |
$286.88 Buy → |
1 TB |
USB 3.2 |
1.05 GB/s |
| 3 |
|
Best Value |
$141.60 Buy → |
1 TB |
USB-C |
1050 MB/s |
| 4 |
|
Best Brand Trust |
$246.91 Buy → |
1 TB |
USB 3.0 |
1050 MB/s |
| 5 |
|
Best Endurance |
$224.99 Buy → |
5 TB |
USB 3.0 |
130 MB/s |
Score Breakdown
Scores 0–100 derived from published specifications, verified buyer reviews, and price-to-performance analysis. 0 = feature not present. – = insufficient data. How we score →
External SSDs for Video Editors Buying Guide
Photo by Avinash Kumar / Pexels
Video editing drives require sustained read speeds — not the peak burst speed manufacturers advertise. A drive rated "1,050MB/s" may sustain 800MB/s under load. For 4K ProRes 422, you need 500MB/s sustained minimum; for 4K RAW, you need 800MB/s+.
What Actually Matters for Video Editors
Sustained read speed (not peak): check reviews for sequential read tests under load. USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 (20Gbps theoretical) or Thunderbolt for maximum throughput. Rugged build for location shoots — IP65/68 rating protects against dust and rain. Capacity vs. speed tradeoff: 1TB at 2,000MB/s beats 2TB at 1,000MB/s for editing performance.
Price Tiers
$185-200 (1TB): 1,050-2,000MB/s — the Crucial X9 Pro (about $190) and SanDisk Extreme PRO (about $198) both deliver 4K-ready speeds here. $226.09-225 (1TB): the Samsung T7 (about $220) trades top-end speed for brand trust. $226.09-300 (1TB): the Samsung T7 Shield (about $288) adds IP65 rugged protection at a premium.
Our Picks and Why
The SanDisk Extreme PRO (about $198/1TB) delivers 2,000MB/s read with a USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 interface — the fastest portable SSD at this price. The Samsung T7 Shield (about $288/1TB) adds IP65 rugging without sacrificing speed (1,050MB/s) — best for location and travel shooting. The Crucial X9 Pro (about $190/1TB) offers 1,050MB/s at the lowest price in the category — the best budget pick for editors who don't need maximum sustained speed.
What to Avoid
Avoid any drive labeled "external SSD" without a published speed rating — many budget drives use QLC NAND that throttles to HDD speeds after the cache fills. Don't use spinning hard drives for active project editing — 150MB/s is insufficient for modern video codecs. Avoid USB 3.0 (5Gbps) drives for 4K work — the interface bottleneck caps real-world speed at ~500MB/s.
See detailed reviews below ↓
Our Top Pick
Best for: Travelers wanting durable portable SSD with extreme shock resistance
Clip coupon -10%Amazon's ChoiceBest Seller500+ bought last month
4.5★ from 16,981 Amazon customer reviews + 1 expert source
“SanDisk Extreme PRO — 2,000MB/s USB 3.2 Gen 2x2, rugged housing. Top speed portable SSD for editing.”
See Today’s Price →
What we like
- 1050MB/s
- IP55 rated
- 2m drop resistant
- 256-bit AES encryption
- USB-C
Watch out for
- 2,000 MB/s requires USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 port — older USB ports limit to 1,000 MB/s
- $130 vs Samsung T7 Shield at $89 — premium for top-end speed
Key Specs
Api Title
SANDISK 1TB Extreme PRO Portable SSD - Up to 2000MB/s - USB-C, USB 3.2 Gen 2x2, IP65 Water and Dust Resistance, Updated Firmware - External Solid State Drive - SDSSDE81-1T00-G25
Read Speed
2000 MB/s
Form Factor
Portable
Media Speed
2000 megabits_per_second
Hard-Drive Size
1 TB
Api Refreshed At
2026-05-19T15:20:36Z
Browser Scraped At
2026-05-02T23:44:41.248746+00:00
Data Transfer Rate
2000 Mbps
Hard Disk Interface
USB 3.0
Warranty Description
5-year limited manufacturer warranty
Hard Disk Description
Solid State Drive
Hard Disk Form Factor
2.5 Inches
Hardware Connectivity
USB Type C
Connectivity Technology
USB
Digital Storage Capacity
1 TB
Cache Memory Installed Size
1
Qa Accessory Flag Cleared By
T4 2026-08-20 Option A: department-only false positive (Computers & Accessories et al); leaf and title rules both decline under fixed logic, commit 257dd06d
Item Dimensions L X W X Thickness
4.36"L x 2.28"W x 0.41"Th
See Today’s Price →
Read Full Analysis
The SanDisk 1TB Extreme PRO Portable SSD at $226.09 earns the top spot on this video editor comparison with the combination most editors need in the field: 2,000 MB/s USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 transfer speeds, IP55 weather resistance, and 2-meter drop protection. For editors moving between locations, working on outdoor shoots, or commuting daily with footage drives, the Extreme PRO survives rain, rough bags, and accidental drops while sustaining the sequential throughput needed for smooth 4K proxy editing and fast ingest. 256-bit AES encryption secures client footage in transit, and USB-C connects directly to modern laptops without an adapter.
Full 2,000 MB/s requires a USB 3.2 Gen 2x2-compatible port — editors on older workstations or docking stations with standard USB 3.2 Gen 2 single-lane connections are capped at around 1,000 MB/s, matching the Crucial X9 Pro at a $141.60 premium. Check your specific editing setup's port specification before buying for the full speed benefit. IP55 handles rain and splashes but is not waterproof for submersion.
Against the Samsung T7 Shield ($224.99) on this video editor page, SanDisk saves $226.09, doubles the peak speed (2,000 vs 1,050 MB/s) when ports support it, and offers comparable IP weather protection — a clear value advantage for Gen 2x2-equipped rigs. Against the Crucial X9 Pro ($141.60), SanDisk costs $226.09 more and adds weather resistance, drop protection, and the 2,000 MB/s speed ceiling that studio-only editors don't need. For location editors who need the full package of speed, ruggedness, and value, the SanDisk Extreme PRO is the strongest all-around pick on this comparison.
Full Specs & Measurements
| Api Title | SANDISK 1TB Extreme PRO Portable SSD - Up to 2000MB/s - USB-C, USB 3.2 Gen 2x2, IP65 Water and Dust Resistance, Updated Firmware - External Solid State Drive - SDSSDE81-1T00-G25 |
| Read Speed | 2000 Megabytes Per Second |
| Form Factor | Portable |
| Media Speed | 2000 megabits_per_second |
| Hard-Drive Size | 1 TB |
| Api Refreshed At | 2026-05-19T15:20:36Z |
| Browser Scraped At | 2026-05-02T23:44:41.248746+00:00 |
| Data Transfer Rate | 2000 Megabits Per Second |
| Hard Disk Interface | USB 3.0 |
| Warranty Description | 5-year limited manufacturer warranty |
| Hard Disk Description | Solid State Drive |
| Hard Disk Form Factor | 2.5 Inches |
| Hardware Connectivity | USB Type C |
| Connectivity Technology | USB |
| Digital Storage Capacity | 1 TB |
| Cache Memory Installed Size | 1 |
| Qa Accessory Flag Cleared By | T4 2026-08-20 Option A: department-only false positive (Computers & Accessories et al); leaf and title rules both decline under fixed logic, commit 257dd06d |
| Item Dimensions L X W X Thickness | 4.36"L x 2.28"W x 0.41"Th |
Also Excellent
Best for: Creative professionals needing fast portable SSD for large file transfers
Best Seller500+ bought last month
4.7★ from 16,344 Amazon customer reviews + 1 expert source
“Samsung T7 Shield — IP65 rated, 1,050MB/s, 3-meter drop resistant. Best for location shoots.”
See Today’s Price →
What we like
- USB 3.2 Gen 2
- 1050MB/s reads
- AES 256 hardware encryption
- compact
- 5-year warranty
Watch out for
- More expensive than base T7 by $10-20 for the rugged shell
- At 98.4g, slightly heavier than ultra-slim drives
Key Specs
Api Title
Samsung T7 Shield 1TB, up to 1050MB/s, USB 3.2 Gen2, Rugged, IP65 Rated, for Photographers, Content Creators and Gaming, Portable External Solid State Drive (MU-PE1T0S/AM, 2022), Black
Read Speed
1.05 GB/s
Form Factor
Portable
Media Speed
1000 megabits_per_second
Hard-Drive Size
1 TB
Api Refreshed At
2026-05-19T15:25:14Z
Installation Type
External Hard Drive
Data Transfer Rate
1050 MB/s
Hard Disk Interface
USB 3.2
Warranty Description
3 Year Manufacturer
Hard Disk Description
Solid State Drive
Hard Disk Form Factor
2.5 Inches
Hardware Connectivity
Solid State Drive
Connectivity Technology
USB 3.2 Gen 2
Digital Storage Capacity
1 TB
Cache Memory Installed Size
1
Qa Accessory Flag Cleared By
T4 2026-08-20 Option A: department-only false positive (Computers & Accessories et al); leaf and title rules both decline under fixed logic, commit 257dd06d
Item Dimensions L X W X Thickness
3.39"L x 2.24"W x 0.49"Th
See Today’s Price →
Read Full Analysis
The Samsung T7 Shield 1TB at $224.99 is the field-hardened choice on this video editor comparison — IP65 rating (fully dust-tight and rain-resistant, tougher than IP55 alternatives) and 3-meter drop protection make it the most physically durable portable SSD on the page. For editors doing documentary work, outdoor shoots, or location-to-post commutes in harsh conditions, the T7 Shield handles environments where standard drives fail. USB 3.2 Gen 2 delivers consistent 1,050 MB/s read speeds for proxy 4K editing and timeline access. AES 256-bit hardware encryption protects client footage, and the 5-year warranty is the longest coverage on this comparison.
At 1,050 MB/s, the T7 Shield's speed is adequate for compressed 4K but falls below the SanDisk Extreme PRO's 2,000 MB/s ceiling — editors working with uncompressed RAW or high-bitrate formats from RED or Sony cinema cameras may feel the throughput difference on demanding timelines. At $224.99 it's the highest-priced 1TB option on this page. The 98.4g build is slightly heavier than slim aluminum alternatives in a camera bag.
Against the SanDisk Extreme PRO ($226.09) on this video editor page, the T7 Shield costs $226.09 more and matches weather resistance with a stronger IP65 rating (vs IP55) and 3-meter drop protection (vs 2-meter), while SanDisk counters with double the peak speed for editors on Gen 2x2-equipped rigs. Against the Crucial X9 Pro ($141.60), Samsung adds the IP65 rugged build, 3-meter drop rating, and brand-backed 5-year warranty at a $141.60 premium. For video editors whose primary concern is physical resilience over raw throughput, the Samsung T7 Shield is the most complete rugged SSD on this comparison.
Full Specs & Measurements
| Api Title | Samsung T7 Shield 1TB, up to 1050MB/s, USB 3.2 Gen2, Rugged, IP65 Rated, for Photographers, Content Creators and Gaming, Portable External Solid State Drive (MU-PE1T0S/AM, 2022), Black |
| Read Speed | 1.05 Gigabytes Per Second |
| Form Factor | Portable |
| Media Speed | 1000 megabits_per_second |
| Hard-Drive Size | 1 TB |
| Api Refreshed At | 2026-05-19T15:25:14Z |
| Installation Type | External Hard Drive |
| Data Transfer Rate | 1050 Megabytes Per Second |
| Hard Disk Interface | USB 3.2 |
| Warranty Description | 3 Year Manufacturer |
| Hard Disk Description | Solid State Drive |
| Hard Disk Form Factor | 2.5 Inches |
| Hardware Connectivity | Solid State Drive |
| Connectivity Technology | USB 3.2 Gen 2 |
| Digital Storage Capacity | 1 TB |
| Cache Memory Installed Size | 1 |
| Qa Accessory Flag Cleared By | T4 2026-08-20 Option A: department-only false positive (Computers & Accessories et al); leaf and title rules both decline under fixed logic, commit 257dd06d |
| Item Dimensions L X W X Thickness | 3.39"L x 2.24"W x 0.49"Th |
Best Value
Best for: Budget portable SSD buyers wanting reliable fast storage under eighty dollars
4.5★ from 4,507 Amazon customer reviews + 1 expert source
“Crucial X9 Pro — 1,050MB/s at the lowest price per TB in the category. Best budget editing SSD.”
See Today’s Price →
What we like
- USB 3.2 Gen 2
- sequential reads up to 1050MB/s
- compact aluminum
- 5-year warranty
Watch out for
- Less name recognition than Samsung — fewer reviews for confidence
- No USB-A adapter included — USB-C only
Key Specs
Api Title
Crucial X9 Pro 1TB Portable SSD, Up to 1050MB/s Read & Write, 3.2 USB-C, External Solid State Drive, Durable Storage for PC & Mac, for Content Creators & Videogaphers, Silver - CT1000X9PROSSD902
Read Speed
1050 MB/s
Form Factor
Portable
Media Speed
1050 MB/s
Hard-Drive Size
1 TB
Api Refreshed At
2026-05-19T15:28:39Z
Installation Type
External Hard Drive
Data Transfer Rate
10 Gigabits Per Second
Hard Disk Interface
USB-C
Warranty Description
5-year limited manufacturer Warranty
Hard Disk Description
Solid State Drive
Hard Disk Form Factor
2.5 Inches
Hardware Connectivity
USB Type C
Connectivity Technology
USB
Digital Storage Capacity
1 TB
Hard Disk Rotational Speed
1050
Cache Memory Installed Size
1 TB
Qa Accessory Flag Cleared By
T4 2026-08-20 Option A: department-only false positive (Computers & Accessories et al); leaf and title rules both decline under fixed logic, commit 257dd06d
See Today’s Price →
Read Full Analysis
The Crucial X9 Pro 1TB at $141.60 is the lowest-cost option on this video editor SSD comparison — USB 3.2 Gen 2 sequential reads up to 1,050 MB/s in a compact aluminum chassis, backed by a 5-year warranty that matches Samsung's coverage. For editors cutting compressed H.264 and H.265 footage in 4K, the X9 Pro's read speed handles real-time timeline playback without dropped frames in DaVinci Resolve or Final Cut Pro. The aluminum build is lightweight and compact enough to carry attached to a laptop setup without adding noticeable bulk.
Less brand recognition in the professional video editing community than Samsung or SanDisk — fewer independent real-world editing workflow reviews exist to validate specific performance in heavy Resolve or Premiere projects compared to the T7's long track record. No USB-A adapter is included; USB-C only, requiring an adapter for editors using older workstations, dongles, or desktop rigs without native USB-C. Sequential reads top at 1,050 MB/s — no Gen 2x2 speed tier available, so editors requiring 2,000 MB/s must step to the SanDisk Extreme PRO.
Against the Samsung T7 Shield ($224.99) on this video editor page, Crucial saves $141.60 with matching 1,050 MB/s reads and a 5-year warranty, giving up the Shield's IP65 ruggedized build and 3-meter drop protection. Against the SanDisk Extreme PRO ($226.09), Crucial saves $141.60 with the same 1,050 MB/s speed ceiling and no weather or drop resistance. For studio-based video editors who work in a controlled indoor environment and don't need field ruggedness or the Gen 2x2 speed ceiling, the Crucial X9 Pro at $141.60 delivers all the edit-desk performance required at the lowest price on this comparison.
Full Specs & Measurements
| Api Title | Crucial X9 Pro 1TB Portable SSD, Up to 1050MB/s Read & Write, 3.2 USB-C, External Solid State Drive, Durable Storage for PC & Mac, for Content Creators & Videogaphers, Silver - CT1000X9PROSSD902 |
| Read Speed | 1050 Megabytes Per Second |
| Form Factor | Portable |
| Media Speed | 1050 Megabytes Per Second |
| Hard-Drive Size | 1 TB |
| Api Refreshed At | 2026-05-19T15:28:39Z |
| Installation Type | External Hard Drive |
| Data Transfer Rate | 10 Gigabits Per Second |
| Hard Disk Interface | USB-C |
| Warranty Description | 5-year limited manufacturer Warranty |
| Hard Disk Description | Solid State Drive |
| Hard Disk Form Factor | 2.5 Inches |
| Hardware Connectivity | USB Type C |
| Connectivity Technology | USB |
| Digital Storage Capacity | 1 TB |
| Hard Disk Rotational Speed | 1050 |
| Cache Memory Installed Size | 1 TB |
| Qa Accessory Flag Cleared By | T4 2026-08-20 Option A: department-only false positive (Computers & Accessories et al); leaf and title rules both decline under fixed logic, commit 257dd06d |
Worth Considering
Best for: Photographers, video editors, and professionals who need fast, reliable portable storage that fits in any bag or pocket
Amazon's ChoiceBest Seller3K+ bought last month
4.7★ from 21,177 Amazon customer reviews + 1 expert source
“Samsung T7 1TB — proven 1,050MB/s performance with the most reliable track record in the segment.”
See Today’s Price →
What we like
- Up to 1,050 MB/s read and 1,000 MB/s write via USB 3.2 Gen 2
- Compact metal design — fits in a pocket
- Survives 6-foot drops (shock-resistant internal frame)
- Compatible with PC, Mac, Android, and PS4/PS5 (PS4 game storage)
- Includes both USB-C to USB-A and USB-C to USB-C cables
Watch out for
- No fingerprint sensor (available on T7 Shield upgrade)
- Gets warm during sustained transfers
- Full speed requires USB 3.1+ port on computer
Key Specs
Api Title
Samsung T7 Portable SSD, 1TB External Solid State Drive, Speeds Up to 1,050MB/s, USB 3.2 Gen 2, Reliable Storage for Gaming, Students, Professionals, MU-PC1T0T/AM, Gray
Read Speed
1050 MB/s
Form Factor
Portable
Media Speed
1000 megabits_per_second
Hard-Drive Size
1 TB
Api Refreshed At
2026-05-19T15:19:05Z
Installation Type
External Hard Drive
Browser Scraped At
2026-05-02T23:42:45.775983+00:00
Data Transfer Rate
10 Gigabits Per Second
Hard Disk Interface
USB 3.0
Warranty Description
3 year limited warranty
Hard Disk Description
Solid State Hard Drive
Hardware Connectivity
Solid State Drive
Connectivity Technology
USB
Digital Storage Capacity
1 TB
Cache Memory Installed Size
1
Qa Accessory Flag Cleared By
T4 2026-08-20 Option A: department-only false positive (Computers & Accessories et al); leaf and title rules both decline under fixed logic, commit 257dd06d
Item Dimensions L X W X Thickness
3.3"L x 2.2"W x 0.3"Th
See Today’s Price →
Read Full Analysis
The Samsung T7 Portable SSD 1TB at $274.99 is the brand-trust choice on this video editor comparison — Samsung's T7 line carries the longest consumer track record in the portable SSD category with consistent benchmark results and widely-documented field reliability across the video editing community. USB 3.2 Gen 2 delivers 1,050 MB/s read and 1,000 MB/s write, and the internal shock-resistant frame survives 6-foot drops. Both USB-C to USB-C and USB-C to USB-A cables are included, covering all editing workstation configurations without separate adapter purchases — a practical detail that eliminates cable-hunting when hot-desking or sharing setups.
At $274.99 the Samsung T7 1TB is the most expensive single option on this page — priced above the ruggedized T7 Shield ($224.99), the SanDisk Extreme PRO ($226.09), and the Crucial X9 Pro ($141.60) at the same 1TB capacity. The price premium reflects brand positioning more than specification leadership; the T7 Shield provides better rugged protection at $141.60 less within Samsung's own lineup, and the SanDisk Extreme PRO nearly doubles peak speed at $226.09 less. No IP weather or dust rating — the standard T7 handles drops but not outdoor rain conditions.
Against the Samsung T7 Shield ($224.99) on this video editor page, the base T7 costs $50 more while giving up the Shield's IP65 protection and 5-year warranty — within Samsung's portfolio, the Shield is the stronger value choice unless specific cable bundle or form factor preferences favor the base T7. Against the SanDisk Extreme PRO ($226.09), Samsung's T7 costs $226.09 more with lower speed and less physical protection. The T7 1TB earns its "Best Brand Trust" badge for editors standardizing editing facility equipment on a single proven, extensively-reviewed platform where Samsung's track record is the selection criterion.
Full Specs & Measurements
| Api Title | Samsung T7 Portable SSD, 1TB External Solid State Drive, Speeds Up to 1,050MB/s, USB 3.2 Gen 2, Reliable Storage for Gaming, Students, Professionals, MU-PC1T0T/AM, Gray |
| Read Speed | 1050 Megabytes Per Second |
| Form Factor | Portable |
| Media Speed | 1000 megabits_per_second |
| Hard-Drive Size | 1 TB |
| Api Refreshed At | 2026-05-19T15:19:05Z |
| Installation Type | External Hard Drive |
| Browser Scraped At | 2026-05-02T23:42:45.775983+00:00 |
| Data Transfer Rate | 10 Gigabits Per Second |
| Hard Disk Interface | USB 3.0 |
| Warranty Description | 3 year limited warranty |
| Hard Disk Description | Solid State Hard Drive |
| Hardware Connectivity | Solid State Drive |
| Connectivity Technology | USB |
| Digital Storage Capacity | 1 TB |
| Cache Memory Installed Size | 1 |
| Qa Accessory Flag Cleared By | T4 2026-08-20 Option A: department-only false positive (Computers & Accessories et al); leaf and title rules both decline under fixed logic, commit 257dd06d |
| Item Dimensions L X W X Thickness | 3.3"L x 2.2"W x 0.3"Th |
Reviewed
Best for: Active users needing a durable, waterproof portable SSD
Amazon's ChoiceBest Seller500+ bought last month
4.7★ from 25,646 Amazon customer reviews + 1 expert source
“”
See Today’s Price →
What we like
- IP55 water and dust resistant
- 2-meter drop protection
- 1,050 MB/s read speed
- Carabiner loop for bag attachment
- USB-C and USB-A cables included
Watch out for
- IP55 — resistant but not fully submersible
- Slightly larger and heavier than Samsung T7
- Higher price than non-rugged SSD at same capacity
Key Specs
Capacity
1TB
Api Title
WD_BLACK 5TB P10 Game Drive, Portable External Hard Drive, Works with Playstation, Xbox, & PC - WDBA3A0050BBK-WESN
Interface
USB 3.1 Gen 2
Read Speed
130 MB/s
Form Factor
2.5-inch
Media Speed
1
Drop Protection
Up to 2 meters
Hard-Drive Size
5 TB
Weatherproofing
IP55 (dust + splash)
Api Refreshed At
2026-05-19T15:16:00Z
Installation Type
External Hard Drive
Data Transfer Rate
1 MB/s
Hard Disk Interface
USB 3.0
Warranty Description
3-year manufacturer's limited warranty
Hard Disk Description
Mechanical Hard Disk
Hard Disk Form Factor
2.5 Inches
Hardware Connectivity
USB 3.0
Connectivity Technology
Bluetooth
Digital Storage Capacity
5 TB
Hard Disk Rotational Speed
1
Item Dimensions L X W X Thickness
11.81"L x 8.79"W x 2.08"Th
See Today’s Price →
Full Specs & Measurements
| Capacity | 1TB |
| Api Title | WD_BLACK 5TB P10 Game Drive, Portable External Hard Drive, Works with Playstation, Xbox, & PC - WDBA3A0050BBK-WESN |
| Interface | USB 3.1 Gen 2 |
| Read Speed | 130 Megabytes Per Second |
| Form Factor | 2.5-inch |
| Media Speed | 1 |
| Drop Protection | Up to 2 meters |
| Hard-Drive Size | 5 TB |
| Weatherproofing | IP55 (dust + splash) |
| Api Refreshed At | 2026-05-19T15:16:00Z |
| Installation Type | External Hard Drive |
| Data Transfer Rate | 1 Megabytes Per Second |
| Hard Disk Interface | USB 3.0 |
| Warranty Description | 3-year manufacturer's limited warranty |
| Hard Disk Description | Mechanical Hard Disk |
| Hard Disk Form Factor | 2.5 Inches |
| Hardware Connectivity | USB 3.0 |
| Connectivity Technology | Bluetooth |
| Digital Storage Capacity | 5 TB |
| Hard Disk Rotational Speed | 1 |
| Item Dimensions L X W X Thickness | 11.81"L x 8.79"W x 2.08"Th |
Frequently Asked Questions
What speed do I need for 4K video editing?
4K ProRes 422 requires about 500MB/s sustained read speed. 4K ProRes 422 HQ needs 750MB/s. 4K RAW (BRAW, R3D) needs 1,000MB/s+. For multicam 4K editing, double these requirements. The SanDisk Extreme PRO at 2,000MB/s handles all of these with headroom.
Is Thunderbolt faster than USB 3.2 for video editing?
Thunderbolt 3/4 reaches 40Gbps theoretical vs. USB 3.2 Gen 2x2's 20Gbps. In practice, current portable SSDs don't saturate either interface — the SSD's NAND speed is the bottleneck. Thunderbolt becomes meaningful for NVMe enclosures with faster internal drives.
Should I edit off an external SSD or internal drive?
Internal NVMe is fastest and eliminates cable management. External SSD makes sense when you need to move projects between workstations, work on location, or your laptop lacks sufficient internal storage. For a fixed editing workstation, keep the project drive internal if possible.
How We Analyze Products
We analyze Amazon review data — often thousands of reviews per product — to surface patterns
that individual buyers miss. Our process aggregates star ratings, review counts, and buyer
sentiment at scale, identifying which strengths and weaknesses appear consistently across
the largest review samples available. The 84,655+ reviews analyzed on this page represent real verified-purchase feedback from Amazon buyers.
Each product earned its placement through data: total review volume, average rating, and the
specific praise and complaints that repeat most often across buyers. No manufacturer paid for
placement on this page. Products appear here because buyers endorsed them at scale, not
because a company asked us to feature them.
We use AI to summarize review sentiment — not to fabricate opinions, but to condense what
thousands of buyers actually wrote into a readable format. The pros and cons you see reflect
the most common themes found in verified purchaser reviews, paraphrased for clarity. We do not
claim to have accessed Reddit, YouTube, or specific publications in generating these summaries.
Prices shown reflect Amazon pricing at the time this page was last generated. Click
“See Today’s Price” to get the current live price on Amazon.
Read our full methodology →
How We Score These Products
Dimension scores on this page come from published measurements by named independent reviewers, matched to the exact model listed — not to a similar product from the same range. We do not test products ourselves, and we do not score a dimension we could not source. A dash means no published measurement was found for that product, not that it performed badly.
Value: Price-to-performance ratio. Products with high ratings and low prices score highest.
Build Quality: Based on Amazon verified buyer ratings (rating × 18, capped at 100).
Speed: Based on verified buyer review sentiment analysis.
Capacity Value: Based on verified buyer review sentiment analysis.
The overall score is the mean of the dimensions we could evidence for that product, on a 10-point scale. Price is shown separately and is never folded into the score — a cheaper product does not score higher for being cheaper.
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases.
When you buy through our links, we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.
This helps us keep the reviews free and the data updated. Our recommendations are based on data, not who pays us.
Learn more →
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time of the most recent site update and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.com at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of the product. Certain content that appears on this site comes from Amazon. This content is provided “as is” and is subject to change or removal at any time.